
Muhos: population and statistics
Muhos has a population of 8,767 (2025) across 784.6 km², or 11.2 people per km². It ranks 111 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 8,767 residents
- 784.6 km²
- 11 people/km²
- 30 m
Muhos in numbers
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in North Ostrobothnia, Muhos ranks No. 10 by population.
Share of people aged under 15: 21.2% in Muhos, compared with an average of 16.6% in North Ostrobothnia and 14.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 38.9% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 47° generates about 874 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged under 15”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 109,889 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Tyrnävä, 16.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kempele (19,702 residents), 26 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,496 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Muhos over time
Muhos had 9,063 residents in 2015 and 8,767 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 8,903 |
| 2021 | 8,909 |
| 2022 | 8,882 |
| 2023 | 8,827 |
| 2024 | 8,749 |
| 2025 | 8,767 |
All indicators for Muhos
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 21.2% | 16.6% | 13.3% | ranked 10 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.0% | 21.9% | 31.2% | ranked 273 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 41.0 years | 42.0 | 48.5 | ranked 290 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.0% | 3.6% | 3.4% | ranked 293 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 4,187 no. | 228,549 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 133 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 2.9% | – | 8.2% | ranked 257 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 26.8% | – | 14.5% | ranked 57 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 68.6% | – | 64.5% | ranked 105 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 8.1% | – | 11.1% | ranked 187 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 12.0% | – | 16.9% | ranked 234 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 61.6 /1,000 inh. | 75.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 230 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 4.6% | – | 3.9% | ranked 128 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 58.3% | – | 39.8% | ranked 11 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 8.2% | – | 5.5% | ranked 84 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 12.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 226 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 16.2% | – | 29.1% | ranked 235 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 806 no. | 40,555 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 157 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.1 /1,000 inh. | 96.8 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 269 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,295 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 194 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 1,191 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 96 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 370 per 1,000 inh. | 19,646 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 139 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 42.2 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 256 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 87 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 2,513 no. | 170,344 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 123 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 10.8% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 151 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 74.4% | 72.6% | 75.4% | ranked 175 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 515 /1,000 inh. | 482 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 272 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 13.3% | 14.8% | 14.3% | ranked 181 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 28.1% | 32.1% | 24.1% | ranked 84 of 302 |
Business sectors: Muhos
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work38.9% ×2.0
- Education14.8% ×2.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.0% ×2.9
- Transport and storage6.6% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services5.5% ×0.8
- Construction5.3% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade4.7% ×0.4
- Public administration and defence3.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Muhos
Where is Muhos?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Muhos?
Muhos has 8,767 residents (2025), ranking 111 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Muhos?
Muhos covers 784.6 km², with a density of 11 people per km².
Is the population of Muhos growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Muhos went from 9,063 to 8,767, a change of −3.3%.
Where is Muhos?
Muhos is in North Ostrobothnia. Latitude 64.807, longitude 25.994.
Share of people aged under 15: what is the figure for Muhos?
In Muhos, “Share of people aged under 15” stands at 21.2% (2025), ranking 10 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 13.3%.
Share of residential buildings heated with electricity: what is the figure for Muhos?
In Muhos, “Share of residential buildings heated with electricity” stands at 58.3% (2025), ranking 11 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 39.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Muhos?
In Muhos, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 47° produces about 874 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Muhos?
The nearest to Muhos are Tyrnävä (17 km), Utajärvi (21 km), Kempele (26 km), Liminka (27 km), Oulu (34 km).
Coat of arms: User:Tomia; Original design by Olof Eriksson., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.