
Hyrynsalmi: population and statistics
Hyrynsalmi has a population of 1,984 (2025) across 1,421.5 km², or 1.4 people per km². It ranks 255 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,984 residents
- 1,421.5 km²
- 1 people/km²
- 162 m
Hyrynsalmi in numbers
Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Kainuu, Hyrynsalmi ranks No. 7 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 47.0% in Hyrynsalmi, compared with an average of 31.8% in Kainuu and 23.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 28.1% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 46° generates about 817 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kainuu for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Kainuu for “Mean age of the population”.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 199,090 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.3 times lower than the national average.
Population of Hyrynsalmi over time
Hyrynsalmi had 2,422 residents in 2015 and 1,984 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,199 |
| 2021 | 2,139 |
| 2022 | 2,094 |
| 2023 | 2,063 |
| 2024 | 2,002 |
| 2025 | 1,984 |
All indicators for Hyrynsalmi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 8.6% | 12.4% | 13.3% | ranked 286 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 47.0% | 31.8% | 31.2% | ranked 6 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 56.8 years | 48.4 | 48.5 | ranked 8 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.8% | 5.2% | 3.4% | ranked 251 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,532 no. | 43,053 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 238 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 1.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 281 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 5.6% | – | 14.5% | ranked 285 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 61.8% | – | 64.5% | ranked 178 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 9.0% | – | 11.1% | ranked 174 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 30.2% | – | 16.9% | ranked 6 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 353.8 /1,000 inh. | 169.3 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 95 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 4.9% | – | 3.9% | ranked 119 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 47.1% | – | 39.8% | ranked 54 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 1.8% | – | 5.5% | ranked 290 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 14.6% | – | 17.1% | ranked 192 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 31.6% | – | 29.1% | ranked 120 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 335 no. | 7,427 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 261 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 167.3 /1,000 inh. | 106.5 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 80 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 26,998 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 277 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 96 per 1,000 inh. | 2,662 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 268 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 48.4 per 1,000 inh. | 38.5 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 208 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.1 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 258 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 517 no. | 27,030 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 261 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 13.4% | 12.1% | 10.8% | ranked 58 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 68.8% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 271 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 596 /1,000 inh. | 538 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 103 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 16.0% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 95 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 17.2% | 26.9% | 24.1% | ranked 292 of 302 |
Business sectors: Hyrynsalmi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work28.1% ×1.5
- Transport and storage11.7% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade11.3% ×1.1
- Construction9.0% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.4% ×3.0
- Public administration and defence6.1% ×1.2
- Education5.7% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.5% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Hyrynsalmi
Where is Hyrynsalmi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hyrynsalmi?
Hyrynsalmi has 1,984 residents (2025), ranking 255 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Hyrynsalmi?
Hyrynsalmi covers 1,421.5 km², with a density of 1 people per km².
Is the population of Hyrynsalmi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hyrynsalmi went from 2,422 to 1,984, a change of −18.1%.
Where is Hyrynsalmi?
Hyrynsalmi is in Kainuu. Latitude 64.676, longitude 28.494.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Hyrynsalmi?
In Hyrynsalmi, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 47.0% (2025), ranking 6 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 31.2%.
Share of dwellings not permanently occupied: what is the figure for Hyrynsalmi?
In Hyrynsalmi, “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied” stands at 30.2% (2025), ranking 6 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 16.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hyrynsalmi?
In Hyrynsalmi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 46° produces about 817 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hyrynsalmi?
The nearest to Hyrynsalmi are Ristijärvi (23 km), Suomussalmi (30 km), Paltamo (43 km), Puolanka (44 km), Sotkamo (61 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.