Employment · 2024
Employment rate (aged 20–64): ranking of municipalities
Employment rate (aged 20–64): Jomala comes top with 88.0% and Puolanka comes last with 60.8%. The median across 302 municipalities is 75.4%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Employment rate (aged 20–64) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jomala | Åland | 88.0% |
| 2 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 87.9% |
| 3 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 86.8% |
| 4 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | 86.7% |
| 5 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 86.5% |
| 6 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 86.1% |
| 7 | Hammarland | Åland | 85.9% |
| 8 | Finström | Åland | 85.4% |
| 8 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | 85.4% |
| 10 | Kittilä | Lapland | 85.2% |
| 11 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 85.0% |
| 12 | Lemland | Åland | 84.9% |
| 13 | Föglö | Åland | 84.5% |
| 13 | Sund | Åland | 84.5% |
| 15 | Saltvik | Åland | 83.8% |
| 15 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 83.8% |
| 17 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 83.7% |
| 18 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | 83.4% |
| 19 | Kronoby | Ostrobothnia | 83.2% |
| 20 | Laihia | Ostrobothnia | 82.9% |
| 20 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 82.9% |
| 22 | Ingå | Uusimaa | 82.8% |
| 23 | Aura | Southwest Finland | 82.6% |
| 24 | Askola | Uusimaa | 82.5% |
| 24 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 82.5% |
| 26 | Nykarleby | Ostrobothnia | 82.4% |
| 27 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 82.2% |
| 28 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 82.1% |
| 29 | Kaustinen | Central Ostrobothnia | 81.9% |
| 29 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 81.9% |
| 29 | Siuntio | Uusimaa | 81.9% |
| 32 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | 81.7% |
| 32 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | 81.7% |
| 34 | Ilmajoki | South Ostrobothnia | 81.6% |
| 34 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 81.6% |
| 34 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 81.6% |
| 34 | Sodankylä | Lapland | 81.6% |
| 38 | Kolari | Lapland | 81.5% |
| 39 | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | 81.4% |
| 39 | Kuortane | South Ostrobothnia | 81.4% |
| 41 | Evijärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 81.3% |
| 42 | Korsnäs | Ostrobothnia | 81.2% |
| 42 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 81.2% |
| 42 | Pyhäranta | Southwest Finland | 81.2% |
| 45 | Pargas | Southwest Finland | 81.0% |
| 46 | Veteli | Central Ostrobothnia | 80.9% |
| 47 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 80.8% |
| 48 | Vihti | Uusimaa | 80.7% |
| 49 | Eckerö | Åland | 80.6% |
| 49 | Muurame | Central Finland | 80.6% |
| 51 | Inari | Lapland | 80.5% |
| 51 | Kristinestad | Ostrobothnia | 80.5% |
| 53 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 80.4% |
| 53 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 80.4% |
| 53 | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | 80.4% |
| 56 | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | 80.3% |
| 56 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 80.3% |
| 58 | Oripää | Southwest Finland | 80.2% |
| 59 | Eurajoki | Satakunta | 80.1% |
| 59 | Isojoki | South Ostrobothnia | 80.1% |
| 59 | Sauvo | Southwest Finland | 80.1% |
| 62 | Eura | Satakunta | 79.9% |
| 62 | Muonio | Lapland | 79.9% |
| 64 | Toivakka | Central Finland | 79.8% |
| 65 | Mynämäki | Southwest Finland | 79.7% |
| 65 | Naantali | Southwest Finland | 79.7% |
| 67 | Hausjärvi | Kanta-Häme | 79.6% |
| 67 | Isokyrö | South Ostrobothnia | 79.6% |
| 67 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 79.6% |
| 67 | Loppi | Kanta-Häme | 79.6% |
| 71 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 79.4% |
| 71 | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | 79.4% |
| 73 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 79.3% |
| 73 | Säkylä | Satakunta | 79.3% |
| 73 | Ulvila | Satakunta | 79.3% |
| 76 | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | 79.0% |
| 77 | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | 78.9% |
| 77 | Jokioinen | Kanta-Häme | 78.9% |
| 79 | Hollola | Päijät-Häme | 78.8% |
| 79 | Juupajoki | Pirkanmaa | 78.8% |
| 79 | Keminmaa | Lapland | 78.8% |
| 79 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 78.8% |
| 83 | Geta | Åland | 78.6% |
| 83 | Karijoki | South Ostrobothnia | 78.6% |
| 83 | Sotkamo | Kainuu | 78.6% |
| 86 | Kimitoön | Southwest Finland | 78.5% |
| 86 | Lapua | South Ostrobothnia | 78.5% |
| 88 | Jämijärvi | Satakunta | 78.3% |
| 88 | Marttila | Southwest Finland | 78.3% |
| 88 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 78.3% |
| 91 | Kauhava | South Ostrobothnia | 78.2% |
| 91 | Lemi | South Karelia | 78.2% |
| 91 | Raseborg | Uusimaa | 78.2% |
| 94 | Hanko | Uusimaa | 78.1% |
| 94 | Pälkäne | Pirkanmaa | 78.1% |
| 96 | Uurainen | Central Finland | 78.0% |
| 97 | Huittinen | Satakunta | 77.9% |
| 97 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | 77.9% |
| 97 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 77.9% |
| 100 | Utsjoki | Lapland | 77.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Employment rate (aged 20–64) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Kitee | North Karelia | 66.2% |
| 288 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 66.2% |
| 290 | Vaala | North Ostrobothnia | 66.1% |
| 291 | Taivalkoski | North Ostrobothnia | 65.9% |
| 292 | Tuusniemi | North Savo | 65.7% |
| 293 | Joensuu | North Karelia | 65.6% |
| 294 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 65.3% |
| 295 | Juuka | North Karelia | 65.1% |
| 295 | Pudasjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 65.1% |
| 297 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 64.9% |
| 297 | Kaavi | North Savo | 64.9% |
| 299 | Outokumpu | North Karelia | 64.7% |
| 300 | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | 64.0% |
| 301 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 62.0% |
| 302 | Puolanka | Kainuu | 60.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Åland82.8%
- Ostrobothnia79.2%
- Central Ostrobothnia77.5%
- South Ostrobothnia77.3%
- Lapland75.5%
- Kanta-Häme75.1%
- Uusimaa74.6%
- Satakunta74.4%
- Southwest Finland74.2%
- Pirkanmaa73.7%
- North Ostrobothnia72.6%
- South Savo72.5%
- North Savo72.1%
- Kainuu72.1%
- Päijät-Häme71.2%
- Kymenlaakso70.2%
- Central Finland70.1%
- South Karelia69.0%
- North Karelia68.0%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Employment rate (aged 20–64)”?
Jomala ranks first for “Employment rate (aged 20–64)”, with 88.0%.
What is the median for “Employment rate (aged 20–64)”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 75.4%.