Education · 2024
Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification: ranking of municipalities
Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification: Kauniainen comes top with 61.1% and Kivijärvi comes last with 12.5%. The median across 302 municipalities is 24.1%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 61.1% |
| 2 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 47.5% |
| 3 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 46.2% |
| 4 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 44.0% |
| 5 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 42.1% |
| 6 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 40.8% |
| 7 | Muurame | Central Finland | 40.6% |
| 8 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 40.1% |
| 8 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 40.1% |
| 10 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 40.0% |
| 11 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 39.0% |
| 12 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 38.9% |
| 13 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 38.4% |
| 14 | Naantali | Southwest Finland | 38.3% |
| 15 | Ingå | Uusimaa | 38.1% |
| 16 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 37.9% |
| 17 | Siuntio | Uusimaa | 37.7% |
| 18 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 37.6% |
| 18 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 37.6% |
| 20 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | 36.8% |
| 21 | Taipalsaari | South Karelia | 36.6% |
| 22 | Pargas | Southwest Finland | 36.5% |
| 22 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 36.5% |
| 24 | Kuopio | North Savo | 36.2% |
| 25 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 35.8% |
| 26 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 35.7% |
| 27 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 35.6% |
| 27 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | 35.6% |
| 29 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 35.5% |
| 30 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 35.4% |
| 30 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 35.4% |
| 32 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 35.3% |
| 33 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 34.7% |
| 33 | Seinäjoki | South Ostrobothnia | 34.7% |
| 35 | Jomala | Åland | 34.6% |
| 35 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | 34.6% |
| 37 | Lemland | Åland | 34.5% |
| 37 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 34.5% |
| 39 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 34.3% |
| 40 | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | 34.1% |
| 41 | Joensuu | North Karelia | 33.9% |
| 42 | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | 33.8% |
| 42 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 33.8% |
| 44 | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | 33.4% |
| 45 | Kustavi | Southwest Finland | 32.8% |
| 45 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 32.8% |
| 47 | Lappeenranta | South Karelia | 32.6% |
| 48 | Hollola | Päijät-Häme | 32.4% |
| 48 | Mikkeli | South Savo | 32.4% |
| 50 | Hyvinkää | Uusimaa | 32.3% |
| 51 | Vihti | Uusimaa | 32.1% |
| 52 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | 32.0% |
| 53 | Laihia | Ostrobothnia | 31.8% |
| 54 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 31.6% |
| 54 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 31.6% |
| 56 | Keminmaa | Lapland | 31.5% |
| 57 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 31.4% |
| 58 | Raseborg | Uusimaa | 31.3% |
| 59 | Kajaani | Kainuu | 30.8% |
| 59 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | 30.8% |
| 59 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 30.8% |
| 62 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | 30.4% |
| 63 | Kokkola | Central Ostrobothnia | 30.3% |
| 64 | Rauma | Satakunta | 30.1% |
| 65 | Pori | Satakunta | 29.9% |
| 65 | Pyhtää | Kymenlaakso | 29.9% |
| 67 | Lapua | South Ostrobothnia | 29.7% |
| 67 | Laukaa | Central Finland | 29.7% |
| 69 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 29.4% |
| 69 | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | 29.4% |
| 69 | Sauvo | Southwest Finland | 29.4% |
| 69 | Tammela | Kanta-Häme | 29.4% |
| 69 | Ulvila | Satakunta | 29.4% |
| 69 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 29.4% |
| 75 | Eurajoki | Satakunta | 29.0% |
| 76 | Lohja | Uusimaa | 28.9% |
| 77 | Liperi | North Karelia | 28.8% |
| 77 | Sotkamo | Kainuu | 28.8% |
| 79 | Valkeakoski | Pirkanmaa | 28.6% |
| 80 | Ilmajoki | South Ostrobothnia | 28.5% |
| 81 | Asikkala | Päijät-Häme | 28.2% |
| 81 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | 28.2% |
| 81 | Petäjävesi | Central Finland | 28.2% |
| 84 | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | 28.1% |
| 85 | Kimitoön | Southwest Finland | 28.0% |
| 85 | Muonio | Lapland | 28.0% |
| 87 | Inari | Lapland | 27.7% |
| 87 | Kouvola | Kymenlaakso | 27.7% |
| 89 | Orivesi | Pirkanmaa | 27.5% |
| 89 | Salo | Southwest Finland | 27.5% |
| 89 | Tornio | Lapland | 27.5% |
| 89 | Utsjoki | Lapland | 27.5% |
| 93 | Jokioinen | Kanta-Häme | 27.4% |
| 93 | Lemi | South Karelia | 27.4% |
| 93 | Savonlinna | South Savo | 27.4% |
| 93 | Ylivieska | North Ostrobothnia | 27.4% |
| 97 | Akaa | Pirkanmaa | 27.3% |
| 97 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 27.3% |
| 99 | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | 27.2% |
| 100 | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | 27.0% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| 287 | Pudasjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 17.4% |
| 289 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 17.3% |
| 289 | Siikainen | Satakunta | 17.3% |
| 289 | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 17.3% |
| 292 | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | 17.2% |
| 292 | Pihtipudas | Central Finland | 17.2% |
| 292 | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | 17.2% |
| 295 | Karvia | Satakunta | 15.7% |
| 296 | Kärsämäki | North Ostrobothnia | 15.5% |
| 297 | Kaavi | North Savo | 15.4% |
| 298 | Karijoki | South Ostrobothnia | 14.6% |
| 299 | Perho | Central Ostrobothnia | 14.4% |
| 300 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 14.2% |
| 301 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 13.7% |
| 302 | Kivijärvi | Central Finland | 12.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Uusimaa40.6%
- Pirkanmaa35.7%
- Southwest Finland33.5%
- Ostrobothnia32.7%
- Central Finland32.5%
- North Ostrobothnia32.1%
- Åland31.5%
- North Savo30.8%
- Kanta-Häme30.0%
- South Karelia29.4%
- Lapland29.3%
- Päijät-Häme29.0%
- North Karelia28.9%
- Kymenlaakso27.9%
- South Savo27.9%
- Satakunta27.7%
- Central Ostrobothnia27.7%
- South Ostrobothnia27.7%
- Kainuu26.9%
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification”?
Kauniainen ranks first for “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification”, with 61.1%.
What is the median for “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 24.1%.