Employment · 2024
Unemployed as a share of the labour force: ranking of municipalities
Unemployed as a share of the labour force: Puolanka comes top with 21.0% and Larsmo comes last with 2.5%. The median across 302 municipalities is 10.8%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Unemployed as a share of the labour force |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Puolanka | Kainuu | 21.0% |
| 2 | Juuka | North Karelia | 20.7% |
| 3 | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | 19.5% |
| 4 | Outokumpu | North Karelia | 19.1% |
| 5 | Pudasjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 19.0% |
| 6 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 18.6% |
| 6 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 18.6% |
| 8 | Kitee | North Karelia | 18.5% |
| 8 | Taivalkoski | North Ostrobothnia | 18.5% |
| 10 | Imatra | South Karelia | 18.2% |
| 10 | Tohmajärvi | North Karelia | 18.2% |
| 12 | Äänekoski | Central Finland | 18.1% |
| 13 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 17.6% |
| 14 | Heinola | Päijät-Häme | 17.2% |
| 15 | Saarijärvi | Central Finland | 17.0% |
| 15 | Vaala | North Ostrobothnia | 17.0% |
| 17 | Varkaus | North Savo | 16.9% |
| 18 | Suomussalmi | Kainuu | 16.1% |
| 19 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 16.0% |
| 20 | Kemi | Lapland | 15.9% |
| 20 | Nurmes | North Karelia | 15.9% |
| 22 | Joensuu | North Karelia | 15.8% |
| 22 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | 15.8% |
| 24 | Konnevesi | Central Finland | 15.6% |
| 24 | Kemijärvi | Lapland | 15.6% |
| 24 | Virolahti | Kymenlaakso | 15.6% |
| 27 | Kaavi | North Savo | 15.4% |
| 27 | Polvijärvi | North Karelia | 15.4% |
| 29 | Padasjoki | Päijät-Häme | 15.3% |
| 29 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 15.3% |
| 29 | Savonlinna | South Savo | 15.3% |
| 32 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 15.1% |
| 33 | Kivijärvi | Central Finland | 14.9% |
| 34 | Vesanto | North Savo | 14.7% |
| 35 | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | 14.6% |
| 36 | Kannonkoski | Central Finland | 14.5% |
| 37 | Kinnula | Central Finland | 14.4% |
| 38 | Hamina | Kymenlaakso | 14.3% |
| 38 | Ruokolahti | South Karelia | 14.3% |
| 40 | Iisalmi | North Savo | 14.2% |
| 40 | Jämsä | Central Finland | 14.2% |
| 42 | Kouvola | Kymenlaakso | 14.1% |
| 42 | Salla | Lapland | 14.1% |
| 42 | Savukoski | Lapland | 14.1% |
| 45 | Joutsa | Central Finland | 13.9% |
| 45 | Kuhmo | Kainuu | 13.9% |
| 45 | Pyhäjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 13.9% |
| 45 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 13.9% |
| 49 | Lappeenranta | South Karelia | 13.8% |
| 49 | Merikarvia | Satakunta | 13.8% |
| 49 | Pori | Satakunta | 13.8% |
| 52 | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | 13.7% |
| 52 | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | 13.7% |
| 52 | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 13.7% |
| 55 | Kärkölä | Päijät-Häme | 13.6% |
| 55 | Liperi | North Karelia | 13.6% |
| 57 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 13.5% |
| 58 | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | 13.4% |
| 58 | Siikainen | Satakunta | 13.4% |
| 58 | Sonkajärvi | North Savo | 13.4% |
| 58 | Sulkava | South Savo | 13.4% |
| 62 | Posio | Lapland | 13.3% |
| 63 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 13.1% |
| 63 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 13.1% |
| 63 | Raahe | North Ostrobothnia | 13.1% |
| 66 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 13.0% |
| 66 | Tervo | North Savo | 13.0% |
| 68 | Pomarkku | Satakunta | 12.9% |
| 68 | Sysmä | Päijät-Häme | 12.9% |
| 68 | Ylitornio | Lapland | 12.9% |
| 71 | Hankasalmi | Central Finland | 12.8% |
| 71 | Heinävesi | North Karelia | 12.8% |
| 71 | Ikaalinen | Pirkanmaa | 12.8% |
| 71 | Karkkila | Uusimaa | 12.8% |
| 75 | Iitti | Päijät-Häme | 12.7% |
| 75 | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | 12.7% |
| 75 | Myrskylä | Uusimaa | 12.7% |
| 75 | Orimattila | Päijät-Häme | 12.7% |
| 75 | Parikkala | South Karelia | 12.7% |
| 75 | Tuusniemi | North Savo | 12.7% |
| 81 | Kankaanpää | Satakunta | 12.6% |
| 81 | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | 12.6% |
| 83 | Harjavalta | Satakunta | 12.5% |
| 84 | Enonkoski | South Savo | 12.4% |
| 84 | Leppävirta | North Savo | 12.4% |
| 84 | Mikkeli | South Savo | 12.4% |
| 84 | Pihtipudas | Central Finland | 12.4% |
| 84 | Savitaipale | South Karelia | 12.4% |
| 89 | Haapajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 12.3% |
| 89 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 12.3% |
| 89 | Keuruu | Central Finland | 12.3% |
| 89 | Kuusamo | North Ostrobothnia | 12.3% |
| 89 | Luumäki | South Karelia | 12.3% |
| 89 | Viitasaari | Central Finland | 12.3% |
| 95 | Hämeenkyrö | Pirkanmaa | 12.2% |
| 95 | Kuopio | North Savo | 12.2% |
| 95 | Valkeakoski | Pirkanmaa | 12.2% |
| 98 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 12.1% |
| 98 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 12.1% |
| 98 | Karstula | Central Finland | 12.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Unemployed as a share of the labour force |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Eckerö | Åland | 5.4% |
| 289 | Nykarleby | Ostrobothnia | 4.9% |
| 290 | Hammarland | Åland | 4.8% |
| 291 | Sund | Åland | 4.7% |
| 292 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | 4.6% |
| 293 | Geta | Åland | 4.5% |
| 293 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 4.5% |
| 295 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | 4.1% |
| 296 | Lemland | Åland | 4.0% |
| 297 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 3.9% |
| 298 | Finström | Åland | 3.7% |
| 299 | Jomala | Åland | 3.6% |
| 300 | Saltvik | Åland | 3.5% |
| 301 | Föglö | Åland | 2.6% |
| 302 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 2.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- North Karelia15.9%
- Kymenlaakso14.7%
- Päijät-Häme14.6%
- South Karelia14.5%
- Central Finland14.4%
- South Savo12.8%
- North Savo12.5%
- North Ostrobothnia12.5%
- Kainuu12.1%
- Satakunta11.5%
- Pirkanmaa11.5%
- Uusimaa11.2%
- Southwest Finland11.0%
- Kanta-Häme10.9%
- Lapland10.1%
- Central Ostrobothnia9.2%
- South Ostrobothnia8.8%
- Ostrobothnia7.0%
- Åland5.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Unemployed as a share of the labour force”?
Puolanka ranks first for “Unemployed as a share of the labour force”, with 21.0%.
What is the median for “Unemployed as a share of the labour force”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 10.8%.