Population · 2025
Share of foreign nationals: ranking of municipalities
Share of foreign nationals: Föglö comes top with 22.3% and Merijärvi comes last with 0.2%. The median across 302 municipalities is 3.4%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of foreign nationals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Föglö | Åland | 22.3% |
| 2 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 18.9% |
| 3 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | 18.2% |
| 4 | Kaskinen | Ostrobothnia | 17.1% |
| 4 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 17.1% |
| 6 | Geta | Åland | 17.0% |
| 7 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 16.8% |
| 8 | Eckerö | Åland | 14.8% |
| 9 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | 13.7% |
| 10 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 12.7% |
| 10 | Laitila | Southwest Finland | 12.7% |
| 12 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 12.6% |
| 13 | Finström | Åland | 11.7% |
| 14 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 11.4% |
| 15 | Hammarland | Åland | 11.3% |
| 16 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | 11.2% |
| 17 | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | 10.7% |
| 18 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 9.8% |
| 18 | Saltvik | Åland | 9.8% |
| 20 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 9.4% |
| 20 | Lemland | Åland | 9.4% |
| 22 | Korsnäs | Ostrobothnia | 9.0% |
| 23 | Sund | Åland | 8.9% |
| 24 | Oripää | Southwest Finland | 8.4% |
| 24 | Nykarleby | Ostrobothnia | 8.4% |
| 26 | Jomala | Åland | 8.3% |
| 26 | Kristinestad | Ostrobothnia | 8.3% |
| 26 | Rauma | Satakunta | 8.3% |
| 26 | Uusikaupunki | Southwest Finland | 8.3% |
| 30 | Lappeenranta | South Karelia | 8.2% |
| 31 | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | 8.1% |
| 32 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 7.9% |
| 33 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 7.5% |
| 34 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | 7.3% |
| 34 | Taivassalo | Southwest Finland | 7.3% |
| 36 | Kajaani | Kainuu | 7.2% |
| 36 | Kankaanpää | Satakunta | 7.2% |
| 38 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 7.1% |
| 39 | Joensuu | North Karelia | 7.0% |
| 40 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 6.9% |
| 40 | Outokumpu | North Karelia | 6.9% |
| 40 | Pieksämäki | South Savo | 6.9% |
| 43 | Joroinen | North Savo | 6.8% |
| 43 | Salo | Southwest Finland | 6.8% |
| 45 | Karkkila | Uusimaa | 6.7% |
| 45 | Lapinjärvi | Uusimaa | 6.7% |
| 47 | Siuntio | Uusimaa | 6.6% |
| 47 | Vehmaa | Southwest Finland | 6.6% |
| 49 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 6.5% |
| 50 | Imatra | South Karelia | 6.4% |
| 51 | Sauvo | Southwest Finland | 6.3% |
| 52 | Kitee | North Karelia | 6.2% |
| 53 | Riihimäki | Kanta-Häme | 6.1% |
| 53 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 6.1% |
| 55 | Joutsa | Central Finland | 6.0% |
| 55 | Lappajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 6.0% |
| 55 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 6.0% |
| 58 | Hämeenlinna | Kanta-Häme | 5.9% |
| 58 | Kauhava | South Ostrobothnia | 5.9% |
| 58 | Rantasalmi | South Savo | 5.9% |
| 58 | Somero | Southwest Finland | 5.9% |
| 62 | Hyvinkää | Uusimaa | 5.8% |
| 63 | Hamina | Kymenlaakso | 5.7% |
| 63 | Karvia | Satakunta | 5.7% |
| 63 | Vihti | Uusimaa | 5.7% |
| 66 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 5.6% |
| 66 | Kemi | Lapland | 5.6% |
| 68 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 5.5% |
| 69 | Varkaus | North Savo | 5.4% |
| 70 | Hanko | Uusimaa | 5.3% |
| 70 | Kuopio | North Savo | 5.3% |
| 70 | Kemijärvi | Lapland | 5.3% |
| 70 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 5.3% |
| 70 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 5.3% |
| 75 | Lohja | Uusimaa | 5.2% |
| 76 | Inari | Lapland | 5.1% |
| 76 | Loimaa | Southwest Finland | 5.1% |
| 76 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 5.1% |
| 76 | Mikkeli | South Savo | 5.1% |
| 76 | Säkylä | Satakunta | 5.1% |
| 76 | Valkeakoski | Pirkanmaa | 5.1% |
| 82 | Kittilä | Lapland | 5.0% |
| 82 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 5.0% |
| 82 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 5.0% |
| 82 | Sievi | North Ostrobothnia | 5.0% |
| 86 | Kimitoön | Southwest Finland | 4.9% |
| 86 | Raseborg | Uusimaa | 4.9% |
| 88 | Mäntyharju | South Savo | 4.8% |
| 88 | Pori | Satakunta | 4.8% |
| 90 | Heinävesi | North Karelia | 4.7% |
| 90 | Huittinen | Satakunta | 4.7% |
| 90 | Kärkölä | Päijät-Häme | 4.7% |
| 90 | Seinäjoki | South Ostrobothnia | 4.7% |
| 94 | Kokkola | Central Ostrobothnia | 4.6% |
| 94 | Loviisa | Uusimaa | 4.6% |
| 94 | Pöytyä | Southwest Finland | 4.6% |
| 97 | Harjavalta | Satakunta | 4.5% |
| 97 | Sulkava | South Savo | 4.5% |
| 99 | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | 4.4% |
| 99 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 4.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of foreign nationals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 284 | Muurame | Central Finland | 1.2% |
| 284 | Soini | South Ostrobothnia | 1.2% |
| 284 | Uurainen | Central Finland | 1.2% |
| 291 | Keminmaa | Lapland | 1.1% |
| 291 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 1.1% |
| 293 | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | 1.0% |
| 294 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 0.9% |
| 294 | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | 0.9% |
| 296 | Reisjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 0.8% |
| 297 | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | 0.7% |
| 297 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 0.7% |
| 297 | Luhanka | Central Finland | 0.7% |
| 297 | Perho | Central Ostrobothnia | 0.7% |
| 297 | Simo | Lapland | 0.7% |
| 302 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 0.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Åland13.1%
- Uusimaa12.5%
- Ostrobothnia8.9%
- Southwest Finland7.9%
- South Karelia6.7%
- Päijät-Häme5.6%
- North Karelia5.2%
- Kymenlaakso5.2%
- Kainuu5.2%
- Pirkanmaa5.2%
- Satakunta5.1%
- Kanta-Häme5.0%
- South Savo4.9%
- Lapland4.3%
- North Savo4.3%
- Central Finland4.2%
- Central Ostrobothnia4.0%
- South Ostrobothnia3.9%
- North Ostrobothnia3.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of foreign nationals”?
Föglö ranks first for “Share of foreign nationals”, with 22.3%.
What is the median for “Share of foreign nationals”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 3.4%.