Economy · 2026
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: Keuruu comes top with 11.2 per 1,000 inh. and Toholampi comes last with 0.0 per 1,000 inh.. The median across 302 municipalities is 2.7 per 1,000 inh.. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
1Keuruu11.2 per 1,000 inh.2Kauniainen10.0 per 1,000 inh.3Maarianhamina - Mariehamn8.0 per 1,000 inh.
| # | Municipality | Region | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keuruu | Central Finland | 11.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 2 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 10.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 3 | Maarianhamina - Mariehamn | Åland | 8.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 4 | Kittilä | Lapland | 7.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 5 | Geta | Åland | 7.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 5 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 7.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 7 | Inari | Lapland | 7.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 8 | Vaala | North Ostrobothnia | 7.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 9 | Kolari | Lapland | 7.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 10 | Pukkila | Uusimaa | 6.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 11 | Oripää | Southwest Finland | 6.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 12 | Eckerö | Åland | 6.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 13 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 6.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 14 | Pöytyä | Southwest Finland | 5.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 14 | Sievi | North Ostrobothnia | 5.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 14 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 5.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 17 | Huittinen | Satakunta | 5.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 17 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 5.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 19 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 5.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 20 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 5.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 20 | Utsjoki | Lapland | 5.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 22 | Muonio | Lapland | 5.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 23 | Kuhmoinen | Pirkanmaa | 5.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 23 | Naantali | Southwest Finland | 5.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 23 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 5.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 26 | Vihti | Uusimaa | 5.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 27 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 4.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 27 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 4.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 27 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 4.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 27 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 4.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 31 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 4.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 32 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 4.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 33 | Enontekiö | Lapland | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 33 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 33 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 33 | Nivala | North Ostrobothnia | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 33 | Ruovesi | Pirkanmaa | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 38 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 4.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 38 | Kannonkoski | Central Finland | 4.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 38 | Jakobstad | Ostrobothnia | 4.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 38 | Siuntio | Uusimaa | 4.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 42 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 4.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 42 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 4.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 44 | Isokyrö | South Ostrobothnia | 4.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 44 | Jämijärvi | Satakunta | 4.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 44 | Koski Tl | Southwest Finland | 4.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 44 | Tervola | Lapland | 4.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 44 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | 4.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 49 | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 49 | Jomala | Åland | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 49 | Orivesi | Pirkanmaa | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 49 | Taivassalo | Southwest Finland | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 53 | Asikkala | Päijät-Häme | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 53 | Akaa | Pirkanmaa | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 53 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 53 | Rantasalmi | South Savo | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 57 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 57 | Kuusamo | North Ostrobothnia | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 57 | Lohja | Uusimaa | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 57 | Pargas | Southwest Finland | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 57 | Sund | Åland | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 62 | Finström | Åland | 3.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 62 | Hanko | Uusimaa | 3.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 62 | Iitti | Päijät-Häme | 3.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 62 | Laukaa | Central Finland | 3.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 62 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 3.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 67 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 3.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 67 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 3.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 67 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 3.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 67 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 3.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 71 | Reisjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 3.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Kalajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Kankaanpää | Satakunta | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Karijoki | South Ostrobothnia | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Kimitoön | Southwest Finland | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Mynämäki | Southwest Finland | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Orimattila | Päijät-Häme | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Posio | Lapland | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Ristijärvi | Kainuu | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Saarijärvi | Central Finland | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Salo | Southwest Finland | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Toivakka | Central Finland | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Ulvila | Satakunta | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Isojoki | South Ostrobothnia | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Kangasniemi | South Savo | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Muurame | Central Finland | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Puumala | South Savo | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Sastamala | Pirkanmaa | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Ylivieska | North Ostrobothnia | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 96 | Hyvinkää | Uusimaa | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 96 | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 96 | Keminmaa | Lapland | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 96 | Kuortane | South Ostrobothnia | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 96 | Lemland | Åland | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 286 | Savukoski | Lapland | 1.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 289 | Kyyjärvi | Central Finland | 0.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 289 | Tuusniemi | North Savo | 0.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 291 | Enonkoski | South Savo | 0.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 291 | Siikainen | Satakunta | 0.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 293 | Kinnula | Central Finland | 0.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 293 | Lappajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 0.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 295 | Kihniö | Pirkanmaa | 0.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 296 | Karvia | Satakunta | 0.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 297 | Pielavesi | North Savo | 0.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 297 | Salla | Lapland | 0.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 299 | Föglö | Åland | 0.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 299 | Kivijärvi | Central Finland | 0.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 299 | Lestijärvi | Central Ostrobothnia | 0.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 299 | Toholampi | Central Ostrobothnia | 0.0 per 1,000 inh. |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Uusimaa6.0 per 1,000 inh.
- Åland5.5 per 1,000 inh.
- Lapland4.0 per 1,000 inh.
- Southwest Finland4.0 per 1,000 inh.
- Pirkanmaa3.9 per 1,000 inh.
- Central Finland3.5 per 1,000 inh.
- North Ostrobothnia3.5 per 1,000 inh.
- Ostrobothnia3.4 per 1,000 inh.
- Päijät-Häme3.3 per 1,000 inh.
- Satakunta3.0 per 1,000 inh.
- South Ostrobothnia2.8 per 1,000 inh.
- Kanta-Häme2.7 per 1,000 inh.
- North Savo2.6 per 1,000 inh.
- Central Ostrobothnia2.5 per 1,000 inh.
- Kymenlaakso2.5 per 1,000 inh.
- South Karelia2.4 per 1,000 inh.
- South Savo2.4 per 1,000 inh.
- Kainuu2.1 per 1,000 inh.
- North Karelia2.0 per 1,000 inh.
Other rankings on the same theme
Business establishmentsBusiness establishments per 1,000 inhabitantsMedian disposable cash income per consumption unitPrice per m² of old dwellings in housing companiesActive companies in the business register (excluding sole traders)Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”?
Keuruu ranks first for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 11.2 per 1,000 inh..
What is the median for “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 2.7 per 1,000 inh..