Population · 2025
Share of people aged under 15: ranking of municipalities
Share of people aged under 15: Larsmo comes top with 29.8% and Rääkkylä comes last with 6.5%. The median across 302 municipalities is 13.3%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of people aged under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 29.8% |
| 2 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 27.7% |
| 3 | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | 26.4% |
| 4 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 25.0% |
| 5 | Uurainen | Central Finland | 23.0% |
| 6 | Lumijoki | North Ostrobothnia | 22.8% |
| 7 | Perho | Central Ostrobothnia | 22.7% |
| 8 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | 22.2% |
| 9 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 21.6% |
| 10 | Muhos | North Ostrobothnia | 21.2% |
| 11 | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | 21.1% |
| 12 | Sievi | North Ostrobothnia | 20.7% |
| 13 | Nivala | North Ostrobothnia | 20.2% |
| 14 | Ii | North Ostrobothnia | 20.1% |
| 14 | Laukaa | Central Finland | 20.1% |
| 14 | Lemland | Åland | 20.1% |
| 17 | Muurame | Central Finland | 19.7% |
| 17 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 19.7% |
| 19 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 19.5% |
| 20 | Kontiolahti | North Karelia | 19.3% |
| 21 | Jomala | Åland | 19.0% |
| 22 | Siikajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 18.9% |
| 22 | Ylivieska | North Ostrobothnia | 18.9% |
| 22 | Ylöjärvi | Pirkanmaa | 18.9% |
| 25 | Ilmajoki | South Ostrobothnia | 18.5% |
| 26 | Vesilahti | Pirkanmaa | 18.2% |
| 27 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 18.1% |
| 27 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 18.1% |
| 29 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 18.0% |
| 30 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 17.9% |
| 31 | Alavieska | North Ostrobothnia | 17.8% |
| 32 | Haapavesi | North Ostrobothnia | 17.7% |
| 32 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 17.7% |
| 32 | Reisjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 17.7% |
| 35 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 17.6% |
| 35 | Paimio | Southwest Finland | 17.6% |
| 35 | Siilinjärvi | North Savo | 17.6% |
| 38 | Kinnula | Central Finland | 17.4% |
| 39 | Kangasala | Pirkanmaa | 17.3% |
| 40 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 17.2% |
| 40 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 17.2% |
| 40 | Kokkola | Central Ostrobothnia | 17.2% |
| 43 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | 17.1% |
| 43 | Nykarleby | Ostrobothnia | 17.1% |
| 45 | Aura | Southwest Finland | 16.9% |
| 45 | Kannus | Central Ostrobothnia | 16.9% |
| 45 | Saltvik | Åland | 16.9% |
| 48 | Hammarland | Åland | 16.8% |
| 48 | Mäntsälä | Uusimaa | 16.8% |
| 50 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 16.6% |
| 51 | Laihia | Ostrobothnia | 16.5% |
| 51 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 16.5% |
| 53 | Geta | Åland | 16.4% |
| 53 | Kalajoki | North Ostrobothnia | 16.4% |
| 53 | Kaustinen | Central Ostrobothnia | 16.4% |
| 53 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 16.4% |
| 57 | Finström | Åland | 16.3% |
| 57 | Haapajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 16.3% |
| 57 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 16.3% |
| 60 | Liperi | North Karelia | 16.2% |
| 60 | Vörå | Ostrobothnia | 16.2% |
| 62 | Nokia | Pirkanmaa | 16.1% |
| 63 | Askola | Uusimaa | 16.0% |
| 63 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 16.0% |
| 63 | Seinäjoki | South Ostrobothnia | 16.0% |
| 66 | Hämeenkyrö | Pirkanmaa | 15.9% |
| 66 | Toholampi | Central Ostrobothnia | 15.9% |
| 68 | Lapua | South Ostrobothnia | 15.8% |
| 69 | Lemi | South Karelia | 15.7% |
| 69 | Ranua | Lapland | 15.7% |
| 71 | Järvenpää | Uusimaa | 15.6% |
| 71 | Kronoby | Ostrobothnia | 15.6% |
| 71 | Pyhäjoki | North Ostrobothnia | 15.6% |
| 71 | Toivakka | Central Finland | 15.6% |
| 75 | Kärsämäki | North Ostrobothnia | 15.5% |
| 75 | Närpes | Ostrobothnia | 15.5% |
| 75 | Pöytyä | Southwest Finland | 15.5% |
| 75 | Vihti | Uusimaa | 15.5% |
| 79 | Hattula | Kanta-Häme | 15.4% |
| 79 | Hollola | Päijät-Häme | 15.4% |
| 79 | Oulainen | North Ostrobothnia | 15.4% |
| 79 | Porvoo | Uusimaa | 15.4% |
| 79 | Raahe | North Ostrobothnia | 15.4% |
| 79 | Ulvila | Satakunta | 15.4% |
| 85 | Alajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 15.3% |
| 86 | Föglö | Åland | 15.2% |
| 86 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 15.2% |
| 86 | Petäjävesi | Central Finland | 15.2% |
| 89 | Alavus | South Ostrobothnia | 15.1% |
| 89 | Keminmaa | Lapland | 15.1% |
| 89 | Kerava | Uusimaa | 15.1% |
| 89 | Tervola | Lapland | 15.1% |
| 89 | Tornio | Lapland | 15.1% |
| 94 | Orimattila | Päijät-Häme | 15.0% |
| 94 | Rovaniemi | Lapland | 15.0% |
| 96 | Laitila | Southwest Finland | 14.9% |
| 96 | Sund | Åland | 14.9% |
| 98 | Janakkala | Kanta-Häme | 14.8% |
| 98 | Malax | Ostrobothnia | 14.8% |
| 98 | Raisio | Southwest Finland | 14.8% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of people aged under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Padasjoki | Päijät-Häme | 8.5% |
| 288 | Tuusniemi | North Savo | 8.5% |
| 290 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 8.2% |
| 291 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 8.1% |
| 292 | Kustavi | Southwest Finland | 8.0% |
| 293 | Heinävesi | North Karelia | 7.9% |
| 294 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 7.8% |
| 294 | Kuhmoinen | Pirkanmaa | 7.8% |
| 296 | Juuka | North Karelia | 7.6% |
| 297 | Salla | Lapland | 7.4% |
| 297 | Vesanto | North Savo | 7.4% |
| 299 | Posio | Lapland | 7.3% |
| 300 | Sysmä | Päijät-Häme | 7.2% |
| 301 | Puumala | South Savo | 6.7% |
| 302 | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | 6.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Central Ostrobothnia17.0%
- North Ostrobothnia16.6%
- Ostrobothnia15.8%
- Åland15.7%
- Uusimaa15.2%
- South Ostrobothnia14.9%
- Pirkanmaa14.0%
- Central Finland13.9%
- Southwest Finland13.6%
- Lapland13.5%
- Kanta-Häme13.3%
- North Savo13.3%
- Satakunta13.1%
- Päijät-Häme12.9%
- North Karelia12.5%
- Kainuu12.4%
- South Karelia11.8%
- Kymenlaakso11.6%
- South Savo11.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of people aged under 15”?
Larsmo ranks first for “Share of people aged under 15”, with 29.8%.
What is the median for “Share of people aged under 15”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 13.3%.