Society · 2024
At-risk-of-poverty rate: ranking of municipalities
At-risk-of-poverty rate: Rautavaara comes top with 23.0% and Jomala comes last with 4.8%. The median across 302 municipalities is 14.3%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | At-risk-of-poverty rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 23.0% |
| 2 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 21.5% |
| 3 | Joensuu | North Karelia | 21.4% |
| 3 | Outokumpu | North Karelia | 21.4% |
| 5 | Kivijärvi | Central Finland | 20.7% |
| 5 | Savukoski | Lapland | 20.7% |
| 7 | Siikainen | Satakunta | 20.6% |
| 8 | Juuka | North Karelia | 20.5% |
| 8 | Turku | Southwest Finland | 20.5% |
| 10 | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | 20.1% |
| 11 | Kaavi | North Savo | 19.9% |
| 12 | Jyväskylä | Central Finland | 19.5% |
| 13 | Forssa | Kanta-Häme | 19.4% |
| 13 | Joutsa | Central Finland | 19.4% |
| 13 | Nurmes | North Karelia | 19.4% |
| 13 | Puolanka | Kainuu | 19.4% |
| 13 | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | 19.4% |
| 18 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 19.2% |
| 18 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 19.2% |
| 18 | Merijärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 19.2% |
| 18 | Tuusniemi | North Savo | 19.2% |
| 22 | Pielavesi | North Savo | 19.1% |
| 23 | Kitee | North Karelia | 19.0% |
| 23 | Punkalaidun | Pirkanmaa | 19.0% |
| 25 | Kannonkoski | Central Finland | 18.9% |
| 26 | Polvijärvi | North Karelia | 18.8% |
| 27 | Lappeenranta | South Karelia | 18.7% |
| 28 | Heinävesi | North Karelia | 18.6% |
| 28 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 18.6% |
| 28 | Tohmajärvi | North Karelia | 18.6% |
| 31 | Kankaanpää | Satakunta | 18.4% |
| 31 | Karvia | Satakunta | 18.4% |
| 31 | Kinnula | Central Finland | 18.4% |
| 31 | Posio | Lapland | 18.4% |
| 35 | Sysmä | Päijät-Häme | 18.3% |
| 36 | Varkaus | North Savo | 18.2% |
| 37 | Kyyjärvi | Central Finland | 18.1% |
| 37 | Parikkala | South Karelia | 18.1% |
| 37 | Saarijärvi | Central Finland | 18.1% |
| 37 | Vaasa | Ostrobothnia | 18.1% |
| 41 | Multia | Central Finland | 18.0% |
| 41 | Pudasjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 18.0% |
| 41 | Vesanto | North Savo | 18.0% |
| 44 | Sulkava | South Savo | 17.9% |
| 45 | Kuhmo | Kainuu | 17.8% |
| 45 | Pyhäjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 17.8% |
| 45 | Rautalampi | North Savo | 17.8% |
| 48 | Imatra | South Karelia | 17.6% |
| 48 | Kemi | Lapland | 17.6% |
| 48 | Lahti | Päijät-Häme | 17.6% |
| 48 | Pihtipudas | Central Finland | 17.6% |
| 48 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 17.6% |
| 53 | Vaala | North Ostrobothnia | 17.4% |
| 54 | Kotka | Kymenlaakso | 17.3% |
| 54 | Suomussalmi | Kainuu | 17.3% |
| 54 | Utajärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 17.3% |
| 57 | Kiuruvesi | North Savo | 17.2% |
| 57 | Mäntyharju | South Savo | 17.2% |
| 59 | Sonkajärvi | North Savo | 17.1% |
| 60 | Alavieska | North Ostrobothnia | 17.0% |
| 60 | Ikaalinen | Pirkanmaa | 17.0% |
| 60 | Rantasalmi | South Savo | 17.0% |
| 63 | Luhanka | Central Finland | 16.9% |
| 63 | Pieksämäki | South Savo | 16.9% |
| 63 | Savitaipale | South Karelia | 16.9% |
| 66 | Heinola | Päijät-Häme | 16.8% |
| 67 | Alajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 16.7% |
| 67 | Alavus | South Ostrobothnia | 16.7% |
| 67 | Karstula | Central Finland | 16.7% |
| 67 | Kokemäki | Satakunta | 16.7% |
| 67 | Sievi | North Ostrobothnia | 16.7% |
| 72 | Kangasniemi | South Savo | 16.6% |
| 72 | Konnevesi | Central Finland | 16.6% |
| 72 | Kuhmoinen | Pirkanmaa | 16.6% |
| 72 | Padasjoki | Päijät-Häme | 16.6% |
| 76 | Lappajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 16.5% |
| 76 | Paltamo | Kainuu | 16.5% |
| 76 | Savonlinna | South Savo | 16.5% |
| 79 | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | 16.4% |
| 79 | Parkano | Pirkanmaa | 16.4% |
| 79 | Pomarkku | Satakunta | 16.4% |
| 82 | Kemijärvi | Lapland | 16.3% |
| 82 | Ranua | Lapland | 16.3% |
| 82 | Viitasaari | Central Finland | 16.3% |
| 85 | Isojoki | South Ostrobothnia | 16.2% |
| 85 | Keuruu | Central Finland | 16.2% |
| 85 | Kihniö | Pirkanmaa | 16.2% |
| 85 | Loimaa | Southwest Finland | 16.2% |
| 85 | Ruovesi | Pirkanmaa | 16.2% |
| 85 | Virolahti | Kymenlaakso | 16.2% |
| 85 | Ypäjä | Kanta-Häme | 16.2% |
| 92 | Iitti | Päijät-Häme | 16.1% |
| 92 | Pori | Satakunta | 16.1% |
| 92 | Äänekoski | Central Finland | 16.1% |
| 95 | Enontekiö | Lapland | 16.0% |
| 95 | Hankasalmi | Central Finland | 16.0% |
| 95 | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | 16.0% |
| 95 | Joroinen | North Savo | 16.0% |
| 95 | Kauhajoki | South Ostrobothnia | 16.0% |
| 95 | Salla | Lapland | 16.0% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | At-risk-of-poverty rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 287 | Tuusula | Uusimaa | 7.4% |
| 289 | Muurame | Central Finland | 7.3% |
| 289 | Nousiainen | Southwest Finland | 7.3% |
| 289 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 7.3% |
| 292 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 7.1% |
| 293 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 7.0% |
| 294 | Kaarina | Southwest Finland | 6.9% |
| 295 | Pedersöre | Ostrobothnia | 6.5% |
| 296 | Lieto | Southwest Finland | 6.4% |
| 296 | Korsholm | Ostrobothnia | 6.4% |
| 298 | Kauniainen | Uusimaa | 6.3% |
| 299 | Pornainen | Uusimaa | 5.7% |
| 300 | Masku | Southwest Finland | 5.6% |
| 301 | Rusko | Southwest Finland | 5.0% |
| 302 | Jomala | Åland | 4.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- North Karelia18.9%
- South Karelia17.6%
- Central Finland17.3%
- Päijät-Häme16.1%
- South Savo16.0%
- Kymenlaakso15.5%
- North Savo15.4%
- Kainuu15.4%
- Southwest Finland14.8%
- North Ostrobothnia14.8%
- Pirkanmaa14.7%
- Satakunta14.6%
- South Ostrobothnia13.7%
- Lapland13.6%
- Kanta-Häme13.2%
- Ostrobothnia13.1%
- Uusimaa12.4%
- Central Ostrobothnia12.2%
- Åland9.1%
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “At-risk-of-poverty rate”?
Rautavaara ranks first for “At-risk-of-poverty rate”, with 23.0%.
What is the median for “At-risk-of-poverty rate”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 14.3%.