Population · 2025
Share of people aged 65 and over: ranking of municipalities
Share of people aged 65 and over: Rääkkylä comes top with 49.5% and Liminka comes last with 11.6%. The median across 302 municipalities is 31.2%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rääkkylä | North Karelia | 49.5% |
| 2 | Ilomantsi | North Karelia | 48.4% |
| 3 | Puumala | South Savo | 48.3% |
| 4 | Sysmä | Päijät-Häme | 47.4% |
| 5 | Kuhmoinen | Pirkanmaa | 47.2% |
| 6 | Hyrynsalmi | Kainuu | 47.0% |
| 7 | Posio | Lapland | 46.1% |
| 8 | Tervo | North Savo | 45.8% |
| 9 | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | 45.7% |
| 10 | Puolanka | Kainuu | 44.8% |
| 10 | Pello | Lapland | 44.8% |
| 10 | Vesanto | North Savo | 44.8% |
| 13 | Padasjoki | Päijät-Häme | 44.6% |
| 13 | Parikkala | South Karelia | 44.6% |
| 15 | Heinävesi | North Karelia | 44.4% |
| 16 | Ristijärvi | Kainuu | 44.0% |
| 17 | Juuka | North Karelia | 43.9% |
| 18 | Keitele | North Savo | 43.8% |
| 18 | Rautjärvi | South Karelia | 43.8% |
| 20 | Luhanka | Central Finland | 43.7% |
| 20 | Sulkava | South Savo | 43.7% |
| 22 | Lieksa | North Karelia | 43.4% |
| 23 | Suomussalmi | Kainuu | 43.3% |
| 24 | Rautavaara | North Savo | 43.1% |
| 24 | Salla | Lapland | 43.1% |
| 26 | Hailuoto | North Ostrobothnia | 42.9% |
| 27 | Kemijärvi | Lapland | 42.7% |
| 27 | Tuusniemi | North Savo | 42.7% |
| 29 | Joutsa | Central Finland | 42.5% |
| 29 | Kitee | North Karelia | 42.5% |
| 31 | Kustavi | Southwest Finland | 42.1% |
| 32 | Hirvensalmi | South Savo | 42.0% |
| 32 | Kuhmo | Kainuu | 42.0% |
| 34 | Multia | Central Finland | 41.9% |
| 35 | Pielavesi | North Savo | 41.8% |
| 36 | Savitaipale | South Karelia | 41.7% |
| 36 | Vaala | North Ostrobothnia | 41.7% |
| 38 | Kyyjärvi | Central Finland | 41.3% |
| 38 | Siikainen | Satakunta | 41.3% |
| 38 | Ylitornio | Lapland | 41.3% |
| 41 | Mäntyharju | South Savo | 40.8% |
| 41 | Ruovesi | Pirkanmaa | 40.8% |
| 43 | Kivijärvi | Central Finland | 40.6% |
| 44 | Viitasaari | Central Finland | 40.5% |
| 45 | Enonkoski | South Savo | 40.4% |
| 45 | Kannonkoski | Central Finland | 40.4% |
| 47 | Juva | South Savo | 40.2% |
| 47 | Miehikkälä | Kymenlaakso | 40.2% |
| 49 | Kaskinen | Ostrobothnia | 40.1% |
| 50 | Kangasniemi | South Savo | 40.0% |
| 51 | Lappajärvi | South Ostrobothnia | 39.9% |
| 52 | Karstula | Central Finland | 39.7% |
| 53 | Sonkajärvi | North Savo | 39.6% |
| 54 | Nurmes | North Karelia | 39.5% |
| 55 | Kaavi | North Savo | 39.4% |
| 55 | Pelkosenniemi | Lapland | 39.4% |
| 57 | Kihniö | Pirkanmaa | 39.3% |
| 57 | Pyhäjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 39.3% |
| 59 | Mänttä-Vilppula | Pirkanmaa | 39.1% |
| 59 | Punkalaidun | Pirkanmaa | 39.1% |
| 61 | Heinola | Päijät-Häme | 38.9% |
| 62 | Virrat | Pirkanmaa | 38.8% |
| 63 | Rantasalmi | South Savo | 38.6% |
| 64 | Polvijärvi | North Karelia | 38.5% |
| 65 | Kristinestad | Ostrobothnia | 38.4% |
| 65 | Simo | Lapland | 38.4% |
| 67 | Ruokolahti | South Karelia | 38.3% |
| 67 | Tohmajärvi | North Karelia | 38.3% |
| 69 | Halsua | Central Ostrobothnia | 38.2% |
| 69 | Rautalampi | North Savo | 38.2% |
| 71 | Paltamo | Kainuu | 38.1% |
| 72 | Virolahti | Kymenlaakso | 38.0% |
| 73 | Karijoki | South Ostrobothnia | 37.9% |
| 74 | Keuruu | Central Finland | 37.8% |
| 75 | Luumäki | South Karelia | 37.6% |
| 75 | Saarijärvi | Central Finland | 37.6% |
| 75 | Savukoski | Lapland | 37.6% |
| 78 | Merikarvia | Satakunta | 37.5% |
| 78 | Pudasjärvi | North Ostrobothnia | 37.5% |
| 80 | Taivassalo | Southwest Finland | 37.3% |
| 81 | Karvia | Satakunta | 37.2% |
| 81 | Kinnula | Central Finland | 37.2% |
| 81 | Konnevesi | Central Finland | 37.2% |
| 84 | Isojoki | South Ostrobothnia | 37.1% |
| 84 | Kimitoön | Southwest Finland | 37.1% |
| 86 | Lestijärvi | Central Ostrobothnia | 37.0% |
| 87 | Ähtäri | South Ostrobothnia | 36.9% |
| 88 | Teuva | South Ostrobothnia | 36.6% |
| 89 | Pihtipudas | Central Finland | 36.2% |
| 89 | Savonlinna | South Savo | 36.2% |
| 91 | Parkano | Pirkanmaa | 36.1% |
| 91 | Soini | South Ostrobothnia | 36.1% |
| 93 | Asikkala | Päijät-Häme | 36.0% |
| 93 | Jämsä | Central Finland | 36.0% |
| 93 | Pieksämäki | South Savo | 36.0% |
| 93 | Pomarkku | Satakunta | 36.0% |
| 97 | Hanko | Uusimaa | 35.8% |
| 97 | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | 35.8% |
| 97 | Vimpeli | South Ostrobothnia | 35.8% |
| 100 | Outokumpu | North Karelia | 35.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Region | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 288 | Sipoo | Uusimaa | 19.1% |
| 289 | Tampere | Pirkanmaa | 19.0% |
| 290 | Nurmijärvi | Uusimaa | 18.8% |
| 291 | Pirkkala | Pirkanmaa | 18.7% |
| 292 | Kirkkonummi | Uusimaa | 18.6% |
| 293 | Lempäälä | Pirkanmaa | 18.1% |
| 294 | Oulu | North Ostrobothnia | 17.9% |
| 295 | Helsinki | Uusimaa | 17.7% |
| 296 | Kempele | North Ostrobothnia | 17.5% |
| 297 | Jomala | Åland | 17.1% |
| 298 | Vantaa | Uusimaa | 16.0% |
| 298 | Tyrnävä | North Ostrobothnia | 16.0% |
| 300 | Espoo | Uusimaa | 15.3% |
| 301 | Larsmo | Ostrobothnia | 14.4% |
| 302 | Liminka | North Ostrobothnia | 11.6% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- South Savo34.6%
- Kainuu31.8%
- Kymenlaakso31.0%
- South Karelia29.9%
- North Karelia29.7%
- Satakunta29.2%
- Päijät-Häme29.0%
- Lapland28.1%
- Kanta-Häme28.0%
- North Savo27.8%
- South Ostrobothnia27.7%
- Central Finland25.4%
- Central Ostrobothnia25.3%
- Åland24.8%
- Southwest Finland24.4%
- Ostrobothnia23.7%
- Pirkanmaa22.6%
- North Ostrobothnia21.9%
- Uusimaa18.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of people aged 65 and over”?
Rääkkylä ranks first for “Share of people aged 65 and over”, with 49.5%.
What is the median for “Share of people aged 65 and over”?
The median across the 302 ranked municipalities is 31.2%.