
Joroinen: population and statistics
Joroinen has a population of 4,494 (2025) across 574.9 km², or 7.8 people per km². It ranks 179 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −12.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,494 residents
- 574.9 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 96 m
Joroinen in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in North Savo, Joroinen ranks No. 9 by population.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 27.5% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 862 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Savo for “Share of Swedish speakers”.
- Number 1 in North Savo for “Share of foreign nationals”.
- “Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 80,518 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Varkaus (19,433 residents), 15 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,448 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Joroinen over time
Joroinen had 5,110 residents in 2015 and 4,494 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,689 |
| 2021 | 4,624 |
| 2022 | 4,540 |
| 2023 | 4,590 |
| 2024 | 4,552 |
| 2025 | 4,494 |
All indicators for Joroinen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Joroinen | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 11.8% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 209 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 34.0% | 27.8% | 31.2% | ranked 115 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 50.4 years | 46.1 | 48.5 | ranked 105 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 103 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 6.8% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 43 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Joroinen | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 2,737 no. | 149,584 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 177 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 8.5% | – | 8.2% | ranked 143 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 8.1% | – | 14.5% | ranked 262 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 63.5% | – | 64.5% | ranked 162 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 10.2% | – | 11.1% | ranked 157 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 16.3% | – | 16.9% | ranked 163 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 251.2 /1,000 inh. | 121.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 120 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Joroinen | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 5.4% | – | 3.9% | ranked 112 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 39.5% | – | 39.8% | ranked 160 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.7% | – | 5.5% | ranked 213 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 15.6% | – | 17.1% | ranked 178 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 35.8% | – | 29.1% | ranked 92 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Joroinen | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 638 no. | 26,710 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 182 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 140.2 /1,000 inh. | 107.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 155 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,987 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 157 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 568 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 203 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 225 per 1,000 inh. | 10,746 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 182 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 50.1 per 1,000 inh. | 43.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 190 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 171 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Joroinen | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 1,283 no. | 98,543 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 181 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.6% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 120 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 75.4% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 146 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Joroinen | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 621 /1,000 inh. | 495 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 48 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Joroinen | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 16.0% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 95 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Joroinen | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 24.2% | 30.8% | 24.1% | ranked 148 of 302 |
Business sectors: Joroinen
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing27.5% ×11.3
- Health and social work19.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing15.1% ×1.2
- Education6.4% ×0.9
- Transport and storage5.4% ×1.0
- Construction5.1% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade4.2% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Joroinen
Where is Joroinen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Joroinen?
Joroinen has 4,494 residents (2025), ranking 179 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Joroinen?
Joroinen covers 574.9 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Joroinen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Joroinen went from 5,110 to 4,494, a change of −12.1%.
Where is Joroinen?
Joroinen is in North Savo. Latitude 62.179, longitude 27.828.
Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies: what is the figure for Joroinen?
In Joroinen, “Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies” stands at 568 €/m² (2025), ranking 203 of 220 municipalities; the national median is 1,110 €/m².
Share of dwellings built after 2000: what is the figure for Joroinen?
In Joroinen, “Share of dwellings built after 2000” stands at 8.1% (2025), ranking 262 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Joroinen?
In Joroinen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 862 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Joroinen?
The nearest to Joroinen are Varkaus (15 km), Rantasalmi (28 km), Juva (31 km), Leppävirta (35 km), Pieksämäki (37 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.