
Vesanto: population and statistics
Vesanto has a population of 1,787 (2025) across 422.6 km², or 4.2 people per km². It ranks 264 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,787 residents
- 422.6 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 110 m
Vesanto in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in North Savo, Vesanto ranks No. 17 by population.
Share of people aged under 15: 7.4% in Vesanto, compared with an average of 13.3% in North Savo and 14.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 32.9% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 854 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders)”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 59,192 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tervo, 17.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Viitasaari (5,695 residents), 32 km away.
Population of Vesanto over time
Vesanto had 2,191 residents in 2015 and 1,787 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,972 |
| 2021 | 1,941 |
| 2022 | 1,894 |
| 2023 | 1,895 |
| 2024 | 1,851 |
| 2025 | 1,787 |
All indicators for Vesanto
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vesanto | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 7.4% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 297 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 44.8% | 27.8% | 31.2% | ranked 10 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 56.3 years | 46.1 | 48.5 | ranked 11 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.3% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 153 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vesanto | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,318 no. | 149,584 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 253 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 11.4% | – | 8.2% | ranked 88 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 5.5% | – | 14.5% | ranked 288 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 68.0% | – | 64.5% | ranked 115 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 5.5% | – | 11.1% | ranked 212 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 24.1% | – | 16.9% | ranked 45 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 398.4 /1,000 inh. | 121.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 80 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vesanto | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.7% | – | 3.9% | ranked 220 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 37.8% | – | 39.8% | ranked 189 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.3% | – | 5.5% | ranked 231 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 8.2% | – | 17.1% | ranked 280 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 49.1% | – | 29.1% | ranked 14 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vesanto | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 359 no. | 26,710 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 254 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 193.9 /1,000 inh. | 107.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 35 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 26,868 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 279 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 67 per 1,000 inh. | 10,746 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 284 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 37.5 per 1,000 inh. | 43.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 289 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.2 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 199 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vesanto | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 472 no. | 98,543 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 267 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 14.7% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 34 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 67.8% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 283 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vesanto | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 586 /1,000 inh. | 495 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 132 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Vesanto | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 18.0% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 41 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Vesanto | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 18.4% | 30.8% | 24.1% | ranked 274 of 302 |
Business sectors: Vesanto
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work32.9% ×1.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16.8% ×6.9
- Wholesale and retail trade12.9% ×1.2
- Education6.7% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.8
- Construction4.1% ×0.6
- Public administration and defence4.1% ×0.8
- Transport and storage3.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Vesanto
Where is Vesanto?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vesanto?
Vesanto has 1,787 residents (2025), ranking 264 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Vesanto?
Vesanto covers 422.6 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Vesanto growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vesanto went from 2,191 to 1,787, a change of −18.4%.
Where is Vesanto?
Vesanto is in North Savo. Latitude 62.932, longitude 26.415.
Share of people aged under 15: what is the figure for Vesanto?
In Vesanto, “Share of people aged under 15” stands at 7.4% (2025), ranking 297 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 13.3%.
Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat: what is the figure for Vesanto?
In Vesanto, “Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat” stands at 49.1% (2025), ranking 14 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 29.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vesanto?
In Vesanto, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 854 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vesanto?
The nearest to Vesanto are Tervo (17 km), Keitele (28 km), Viitasaari (32 km), Konnevesi (34 km), Pielavesi (37 km).
Coat of arms: User:Tomia; Original design by Gustaf von Numers., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.