
Rautalampi: population and statistics
Rautalampi has a population of 2,928 (2025) across 539.0 km², or 5.4 people per km². It ranks 214 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,928 residents
- 539.0 km²
- 5 people/km²
- 85 m
Rautalampi in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in North Savo, Rautalampi ranks No. 13 by population.
Share of Swedish speakers: 0.1% in Rautalampi, compared with an average of 0.1% in North Savo and 5.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 28.5% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 846 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Savo for “Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders)”.
- “Median disposable cash income per consumption unit”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of Swedish speakers”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 75,483 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Suonenjoki (6,549 residents), 15 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,384 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rautalampi over time
Rautalampi had 3,303 residents in 2015 and 2,928 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,053 |
| 2021 | 3,033 |
| 2022 | 2,964 |
| 2023 | 2,933 |
| 2024 | 2,935 |
| 2025 | 2,928 |
All indicators for Rautalampi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rautalampi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 10.1% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 261 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 38.2% | 27.8% | 31.2% | ranked 69 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 52.5 years | 46.1 | 48.5 | ranked 64 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.4% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 99 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rautalampi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,978 no. | 149,584 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 212 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 10.7% | – | 8.2% | ranked 95 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 8.8% | – | 14.5% | ranked 249 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 66.4% | – | 64.5% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 9.8% | – | 11.1% | ranked 163 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 20.0% | – | 16.9% | ranked 104 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 536.5 /1,000 inh. | 121.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 47 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rautalampi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 2.5% | – | 3.9% | ranked 186 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 49.4% | – | 39.8% | ranked 39 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.8% | – | 5.5% | ranked 207 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 9.9% | – | 17.1% | ranked 263 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 34.5% | – | 29.1% | ranked 101 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rautalampi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 520 no. | 26,710 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 208 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 177.2 /1,000 inh. | 107.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 65 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 26,642 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 284 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 542 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 207 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 183 per 1,000 inh. | 10,746 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 204 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 62.5 per 1,000 inh. | 43.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 88 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 143 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rautalampi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 823 no. | 98,543 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 224 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.1% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 143 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 72.2% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 229 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rautalampi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 569 /1,000 inh. | 495 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 173 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Rautalampi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 17.8% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 45 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Rautalampi | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 22.8% | 30.8% | 24.1% | ranked 184 of 302 |
Business sectors: Rautalampi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work28.5% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing18.6% ×7.7
- Wholesale and retail trade10.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing9.6% ×0.8
- Education5.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.7
- Construction5.2% ×0.8
- Transport and storage4.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Rautalampi
Where is Rautalampi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rautalampi?
Rautalampi has 2,928 residents (2025), ranking 214 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Rautalampi?
Rautalampi covers 539.0 km², with a density of 5 people per km².
Is the population of Rautalampi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rautalampi went from 3,303 to 2,928, a change of −11.4%.
Where is Rautalampi?
Rautalampi is in North Savo. Latitude 62.622, longitude 26.833.
Median disposable cash income per consumption unit: what is the figure for Rautalampi?
In Rautalampi, “Median disposable cash income per consumption unit” stands at 26,642 €/year (2024), ranking 284 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 29,044 €/year.
Share of Swedish speakers: what is the figure for Rautalampi?
In Rautalampi, “Share of Swedish speakers” stands at 0.1% (2025), ranking 222 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 0.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rautalampi?
In Rautalampi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 846 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rautalampi?
The nearest to Rautalampi are Suonenjoki (15 km), Konnevesi (28 km), Hankasalmi (33 km), Tervo (37 km), Pieksämäki (40 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Ahti Hammar., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.