
Hartola: population and statistics
Hartola has a population of 2,401 (2025) across 542.9 km², or 4.4 people per km². It ranks 236 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −19.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,401 residents
- 542.9 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 109 m
Hartola in numbers
Key points
Among the 10 municipalities in Päijät-Häme, Hartola ranks No. 10 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 45.7% in Hartola, compared with an average of 29.0% in Päijät-Häme and 23.8% nationally.
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 918.4 /1,000 inh. in Hartola, compared with an average of 110.6 /1,000 inh. in Päijät-Häme and 85.9 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 19.4% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 864 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Päijät-Häme for “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied”.
- Number 1 in Päijät-Häme for “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “At-risk-of-poverty rate”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 76,041 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
Population of Hartola over time
Hartola had 2,982 residents in 2015 and 2,401 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,655 |
| 2021 | 2,621 |
| 2022 | 2,574 |
| 2023 | 2,531 |
| 2024 | 2,482 |
| 2025 | 2,401 |
All indicators for Hartola
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 9.1% | 12.9% | 13.3% | ranked 279 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 45.7% | 29.0% | 31.2% | ranked 9 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 56.8 years | 47.2 | 48.5 | ranked 8 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.4% | 5.6% | 3.4% | ranked 147 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 1,902 no. | 124,266 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 216 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 11.2% | – | 8.2% | ranked 91 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 10.8% | – | 14.5% | ranked 212 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 61.9% | – | 64.5% | ranked 177 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 11.6% | – | 11.1% | ranked 148 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 27.1% | – | 16.9% | ranked 16 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 918.4 /1,000 inh. | 110.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 10 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 4.1% | – | 3.9% | ranked 144 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 34.4% | – | 39.8% | ranked 239 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 2.7% | – | 5.5% | ranked 262 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 16.1% | – | 17.1% | ranked 172 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 42.6% | – | 29.1% | ranked 50 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 499 no. | 20,245 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 211 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 201.0 /1,000 inh. | 98.8 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 24 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 26,763 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 282 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 172 per 1,000 inh. | 10,533 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 212 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 71.6 per 1,000 inh. | 51.5 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 38 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.7 per 1,000 inh. | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 242 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 800 no. | 75,266 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 227 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 13.7% | 14.6% | 10.8% | ranked 52 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 71.5% | 71.2% | 75.4% | ranked 245 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 64.1 /1,000 inh. | 33.1 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 49 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 584 /1,000 inh. | 494 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 141 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 20.1% | 16.1% | 14.3% | ranked 10 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Hartola | Päijät-Häme | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 19.9% | 29.0% | 24.1% | ranked 256 of 302 |
Business sectors: Hartola
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work19.4% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.2% ×6.3
- Manufacturing14.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services9.7% ×2.6
- Transport and storage6.7% ×1.3
- Construction6.6% ×1.0
- Public administration and defence6.1% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade5.7% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Hartola
Where is Hartola?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hartola?
Hartola has 2,401 residents (2025), ranking 236 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Hartola?
Hartola covers 542.9 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Hartola growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hartola went from 2,982 to 2,401, a change of −19.5%.
Where is Hartola?
Hartola is in Päijät-Häme. Latitude 61.578, longitude 26.014.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Hartola?
In Hartola, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 45.7% (2025), ranking 9 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 31.2%.
Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hartola?
In Hartola, “Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 918.4 /1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 10 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 186.3 /1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hartola?
In Hartola, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 864 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hartola?
The nearest to Hartola are Joutsa (19 km), Sysmä (19 km), Luhanka (30 km), Hirvensalmi (41 km), Heinola (42 km).
Coat of arms: Hippophaë, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.