
Heinävesi: population and statistics
Heinävesi has a population of 2,888 (2025) across 1,030.0 km², or 2.8 people per km². It ranks 216 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −19.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,888 residents
- 1,030.0 km²
- 3 people/km²
- 113 m
Heinävesi in numbers
Key points
Among the 13 municipalities in North Karelia, Heinävesi ranks No. 12 by population.
Share of people aged under 15: 7.9% in Heinävesi, compared with an average of 12.5% in North Karelia and 14.3% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 24.8% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 855 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Karelia for “Share of Swedish speakers”.
- Number 1 in North Karelia for “Share of dwellings built before 1940”.
- “Share of people aged under 15”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 144,258 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.6 times lower than the national average.
Population of Heinävesi over time
Heinävesi had 3,574 residents in 2015 and 2,888 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,196 |
| 2021 | 3,136 |
| 2022 | 3,061 |
| 2023 | 3,001 |
| 2024 | 2,929 |
| 2025 | 2,888 |
All indicators for Heinävesi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Heinävesi | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 7.9% | 12.5% | 13.3% | ranked 293 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 44.4% | 29.7% | 31.2% | ranked 15 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 56.3 years | 46.9 | 48.5 | ranked 11 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 4.7% | 5.2% | 3.4% | ranked 90 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Heinävesi | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 2,179 no. | 100,662 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 199 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 10.6% | – | 8.2% | ranked 96 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 8.3% | – | 14.5% | ranked 260 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 61.5% | – | 64.5% | ranked 179 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 15.1% | – | 11.1% | ranked 123 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 27.0% | – | 16.9% | ranked 17 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 599.4 /1,000 inh. | 146.1 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 38 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Heinävesi | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 4.0% | – | 3.9% | ranked 148 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 40.3% | – | 39.8% | ranked 147 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 2.2% | – | 5.5% | ranked 278 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 8.0% | – | 17.1% | ranked 282 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 45.4% | – | 29.1% | ranked 32 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Heinävesi | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 571 no. | 17,600 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 200 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 194.9 /1,000 inh. | 108.3 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 33 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,663 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 227 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 187 per 1,000 inh. | 6,685 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 200 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 64.8 per 1,000 inh. | 41.4 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 73 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.1 per 1,000 inh. | 2.0 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 215 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Heinävesi | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 942 no. | 59,750 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 208 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 12.8% | 15.9% | 10.8% | ranked 71 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 69.9% | 68.0% | 75.4% | ranked 263 of 302 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Heinävesi | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beds in accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 96.3 /1,000 inh. | 35.8 /1,000 inh. | 36.4 /1,000 inh. | ranked 34 of 136 |
Transport
| Indicator | Heinävesi | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 580 /1,000 inh. | 514 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 152 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Heinävesi | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 18.6% | 18.9% | 14.3% | ranked 28 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Heinävesi | North Karelia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 22.7% | 28.9% | 24.1% | ranked 186 of 302 |
Business sectors: Heinävesi
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work24.8% ×1.3
- Manufacturing14.9% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.8% ×5.3
- Wholesale and retail trade9.4% ×0.9
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Education6.0% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.7
- Transport and storage4.3% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Heinävesi
Where is Heinävesi?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Heinävesi?
Heinävesi has 2,888 residents (2025), ranking 216 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Heinävesi?
Heinävesi covers 1,030.0 km², with a density of 3 people per km².
Is the population of Heinävesi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Heinävesi went from 3,574 to 2,888, a change of −19.2%.
Where is Heinävesi?
Heinävesi is in North Karelia. Latitude 62.426, longitude 28.631.
Share of people aged under 15: what is the figure for Heinävesi?
In Heinävesi, “Share of people aged under 15” stands at 7.9% (2025), ranking 293 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 13.3%.
Share of dwellings not permanently occupied: what is the figure for Heinävesi?
In Heinävesi, “Share of dwellings not permanently occupied” stands at 27.0% (2025), ranking 17 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 16.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Heinävesi?
In Heinävesi, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 855 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Heinävesi?
The nearest to Heinävesi are Outokumpu (39 km), Varkaus (40 km), Liperi (40 km), Enonkoski (41 km), Tuusniemi (43 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.