
Pyhäntä: population and statistics
Pyhäntä has a population of 1,678 (2025) across 810.2 km², or 2.1 people per km². It ranks 271 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,678 residents
- 810.2 km²
- 2 people/km²
- 140 m
Pyhäntä in numbers
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in North Ostrobothnia, Pyhäntä ranks No. 28 by population.
Share of Swedish speakers: 0.0% in Pyhäntä, compared with an average of 0.2% in North Ostrobothnia and 5.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 58.4% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 46° generates about 848 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Ostrobothnia for “Share of foreign nationals”.
- “Share of Swedish speakers”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders)”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 113,471 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Siikalatva (4,861 residents), 29 km away.
Population of Pyhäntä over time
Pyhäntä had 1,587 residents in 2015 and 1,678 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,593 |
| 2021 | 1,631 |
| 2022 | 1,635 |
| 2023 | 1,646 |
| 2024 | 1,641 |
| 2025 | 1,678 |
All indicators for Pyhäntä
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 21.1% | 16.6% | 13.3% | ranked 11 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.1% | 21.9% | 31.2% | ranked 238 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 41.6 years | 42.0 | 48.5 | ranked 282 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 282 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 10.7% | 3.6% | 3.4% | ranked 17 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 820 no. | 228,549 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 285 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 3.0% | – | 8.2% | ranked 253 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 17.7% | – | 14.5% | ranked 113 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 62.3% | – | 64.5% | ranked 172 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 0.0% | – | 11.1% | ranked 297 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 15.7% | – | 16.9% | ranked 177 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 203.8 /1,000 inh. | 75.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 140 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 5.5% | – | 3.9% | ranked 111 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 47.0% | – | 39.8% | ranked 55 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.1% | – | 5.5% | ranked 245 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 11.1% | – | 17.1% | ranked 247 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 33.3% | – | 29.1% | ranked 107 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 178 no. | 40,555 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 292 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 108.5 /1,000 inh. | 96.8 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 230 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 26,968 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 278 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 62 per 1,000 inh. | 19,646 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 289 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 36.9 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 291 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.2 per 1,000 inh. | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 280 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 837 no. | 170,344 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 221 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 8.4% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 227 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 76.7% | 72.6% | 75.4% | ranked 130 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 494 /1,000 inh. | 482 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 285 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 15.0% | 14.8% | 14.3% | ranked 131 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Pyhäntä | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 18.2% | 32.1% | 24.1% | ranked 279 of 302 |
Business sectors: Pyhäntä
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing58.4% ×4.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.8% ×4.9
- Health and social work6.1% ×0.3
- Education5.3% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade3.1% ×0.3
- Construction2.5% ×0.4
- Transport and storage2.5% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services2.5% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Pyhäntä
Where is Pyhäntä?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pyhäntä?
Pyhäntä has 1,678 residents (2025), ranking 271 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Pyhäntä?
Pyhäntä covers 810.2 km², with a density of 2 people per km².
Is the population of Pyhäntä growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Pyhäntä went from 1,587 to 1,678, a change of +5.7%.
Where is Pyhäntä?
Pyhäntä is in North Ostrobothnia. Latitude 64.100, longitude 26.333.
Share of Swedish speakers: what is the figure for Pyhäntä?
In Pyhäntä, “Share of Swedish speakers” stands at 0.0% (2025), ranking 282 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 0.3%.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Pyhäntä?
In Pyhäntä, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 0.0% (2025), ranking 297 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 11.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pyhäntä?
In Pyhäntä, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 46° produces about 848 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pyhäntä?
The nearest to Pyhäntä are Siikalatva (29 km), Kärsämäki (31 km), Haapavesi (47 km), Pyhäjärvi (50 km), Vieremä (51 km).
Coat of arms: User:Tomia; Original design by Kaj Kajander., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.