
Tervo: population and statistics
Tervo has a population of 1,388 (2025) across 347.8 km², or 4.0 people per km². It ranks 279 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −13.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,388 residents
- 347.8 km²
- 4 people/km²
- 103 m
Tervo in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in North Savo, Tervo ranks No. 19 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 45.8% in Tervo, compared with an average of 27.8% in North Savo and 23.8% nationally.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 225.5 /1,000 inh. in Tervo, compared with an average of 107.1 /1,000 inh. in North Savo and 106.4 /1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 33.1% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 855 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in North Savo for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in North Savo for “Mean age of the population”.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in the area (jobs)”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 48,704 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.7 times lower than the national average.
Population of Tervo over time
Tervo had 1,608 residents in 2015 and 1,388 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,503 |
| 2021 | 1,479 |
| 2022 | 1,441 |
| 2023 | 1,412 |
| 2024 | 1,388 |
| 2025 | 1,388 |
All indicators for Tervo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tervo | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 9.7% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 271 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 45.8% | 27.8% | 31.2% | ranked 8 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 56.4 years | 46.1 | 48.5 | ranked 10 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.9% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 246 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tervo | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 954 no. | 149,584 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 275 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 11.5% | – | 8.2% | ranked 84 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 11.0% | – | 14.5% | ranked 206 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 65.8% | – | 64.5% | ranked 140 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 6.8% | – | 11.1% | ranked 199 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 23.4% | – | 16.9% | ranked 52 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 637.6 /1,000 inh. | 121.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 35 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tervo | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 1.9% | – | 3.9% | ranked 209 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 37.0% | – | 39.8% | ranked 200 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.8% | – | 5.5% | ranked 207 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 10.5% | – | 17.1% | ranked 256 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 46.8% | – | 29.1% | ranked 23 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tervo | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 313 no. | 26,710 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 267 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 225.5 /1,000 inh. | 107.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 6 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,089 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 206 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 63 per 1,000 inh. | 10,746 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 287 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 45.4 per 1,000 inh. | 43.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 230 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.9 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 129 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tervo | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 309 no. | 98,543 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 291 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 13.0% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 66 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 70.0% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 262 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tervo | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 610 /1,000 inh. | 495 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 75 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Tervo | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 15.4% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 119 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Tervo | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 21.1% | 30.8% | 24.1% | ranked 229 of 302 |
Business sectors: Tervo
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work33.1% ×1.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing20.1% ×8.2
- Transport and storage8.7% ×1.7
- Education7.7% ×1.0
- Public administration and defence6.7% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade5.0% ×0.5
- Finance and insurance3.3% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services3.3% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Tervo
Where is Tervo?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tervo?
Tervo has 1,388 residents (2025), ranking 279 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Tervo?
Tervo covers 347.8 km², with a density of 4 people per km².
Is the population of Tervo growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tervo went from 1,608 to 1,388, a change of −13.7%.
Where is Tervo?
Tervo is in North Savo. Latitude 62.956, longitude 26.756.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Tervo?
In Tervo, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 45.8% (2025), ranking 8 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 31.2%.
Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tervo?
In Tervo, “Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 225.5 /1,000 inh. (2024), ranking 6 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 141.7 /1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tervo?
In Tervo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 855 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tervo?
The nearest to Tervo are Vesanto (17 km), Pielavesi (31 km), Keitele (32 km), Rautalampi (37 km), Suonenjoki (41 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Gustaf von Numers., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.