
Siikalatva: population and statistics
Siikalatva has a population of 4,861 (2025) across 2,173.5 km², or 2.2 people per km². It ranks 168 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −14.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,861 residents
- 2,173.5 km²
- 2 people/km²
- 86 m
Siikalatva in numbers
Key points
Among the 30 municipalities in North Ostrobothnia, Siikalatva ranks No. 16 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification: 17.2% in Siikalatva, compared with an average of 32.1% in North Ostrobothnia and 34.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 22.9% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 47° generates about 856 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of Swedish speakers”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 304,406 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Haapavesi, 28.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nivala (10,300 residents), 57 km away.
Population of Siikalatva over time
Siikalatva had 5,677 residents in 2015 and 4,861 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,203 |
| 2021 | 5,131 |
| 2022 | 5,029 |
| 2023 | 4,931 |
| 2024 | 4,938 |
| 2025 | 4,861 |
All indicators for Siikalatva
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 13.8% | 16.6% | 13.3% | ranked 126 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 34.1% | 21.9% | 31.2% | ranked 114 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 49.6 years | 42.0 | 48.5 | ranked 129 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.5% | 3.6% | 3.4% | ranked 268 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 3,214 no. | 228,549 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 157 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 6.5% | – | 8.2% | ranked 179 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 9.6% | – | 14.5% | ranked 241 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 67.9% | – | 64.5% | ranked 118 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 1.0% | – | 11.1% | ranked 285 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 24.9% | – | 16.9% | ranked 37 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 160.5 /1,000 inh. | 75.4 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 167 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 2.8% | – | 3.9% | ranked 176 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 36.6% | – | 39.8% | ranked 208 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 3.3% | – | 5.5% | ranked 231 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 14.8% | – | 17.1% | ranked 187 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 42.3% | – | 29.1% | ranked 55 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 874 no. | 40,555 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 145 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 177.0 /1,000 inh. | 96.8 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 66 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,648 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 230 of 302 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 250 per 1,000 inh. | 19,646 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 172 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 51.4 per 1,000 inh. | 47.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 176 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.9 per 1,000 inh. | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 129 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 1,667 no. | 170,344 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 163 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 10.3% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 167 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 74.7% | 72.6% | 75.4% | ranked 166 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 560 /1,000 inh. | 482 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 191 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 15.2% | 14.8% | 14.3% | ranked 125 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Siikalatva | North Ostrobothnia | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 17.2% | 32.1% | 24.1% | ranked 292 of 302 |
Business sectors: Siikalatva
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing22.9% ×9.4
- Health and social work21.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing11.0% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade7.6% ×0.7
- Transport and storage7.6% ×1.5
- Education7.3% ×1.0
- Public administration and defence5.0% ×1.0
- Construction3.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Siikalatva
Where is Siikalatva?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Siikalatva?
Siikalatva has 4,861 residents (2025), ranking 168 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Siikalatva?
Siikalatva covers 2,173.5 km², with a density of 2 people per km².
Is the population of Siikalatva growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Siikalatva went from 5,677 to 4,861, a change of −14.4%.
Where is Siikalatva?
Siikalatva is in North Ostrobothnia. Latitude 64.267, longitude 25.867.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification: what is the figure for Siikalatva?
In Siikalatva, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification” stands at 17.2% (2024), ranking 292 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 24.1%.
Share of dwellings in blocks of flats: what is the figure for Siikalatva?
In Siikalatva, “Share of dwellings in blocks of flats” stands at 1.0% (2025), ranking 285 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 11.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Siikalatva?
In Siikalatva, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 47° produces about 856 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Siikalatva?
The nearest to Siikalatva are Haapavesi (28 km), Pyhäntä (29 km), Kärsämäki (32 km), Oulainen (51 km), Tyrnävä (56 km).
Coat of arms: str4nd, original design by Mikko Savolampi, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.