
Lapinlahti: population and statistics
Lapinlahti has a population of 8,803 (2025) across 1,096.9 km², or 8.0 people per km². It ranks 110 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 8,803 residents
- 1,096.9 km²
- 8 people/km²
- 141 m
Lapinlahti in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in North Savo, Lapinlahti ranks No. 6 by population.
Share of Swedish speakers: 0.1% in Lapinlahti, compared with an average of 0.1% in North Savo and 5.0% nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.4 per 1,000 inh. in Lapinlahti, compared with an average of 2.6 per 1,000 inh. in North Savo and 4.1 per 1,000 inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 23.1% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 46° generates about 852 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of Swedish speakers”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 153,629 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Iisalmi (20,205 residents), 23 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,408 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Lapinlahti over time
Lapinlahti had 9,982 residents in 2015 and 8,803 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 9,358 |
| 2021 | 9,247 |
| 2022 | 9,099 |
| 2023 | 8,975 |
| 2024 | 8,865 |
| 2025 | 8,803 |
All indicators for Lapinlahti
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lapinlahti | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 12.8% | 13.3% | 13.3% | ranked 166 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 31.5% | 27.8% | 31.2% | ranked 147 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 48.7 years | 46.1 | 48.5 | ranked 143 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | ranked 222 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.4% | 4.3% | 3.4% | ranked 209 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lapinlahti | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 5,522 no. | 149,584 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 99 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 5.4% | – | 8.2% | ranked 207 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 13.3% | – | 14.5% | ranked 170 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 60.7% | – | 64.5% | ranked 187 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 8.7% | – | 11.1% | ranked 179 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 18.5% | – | 16.9% | ranked 126 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 172.3 /1,000 inh. | 121.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 158 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lapinlahti | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 2.5% | – | 3.9% | ranked 186 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 42.0% | – | 39.8% | ranked 122 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 4.1% | – | 5.5% | ranked 199 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 13.0% | – | 17.1% | ranked 220 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 38.4% | – | 29.1% | ranked 77 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lapinlahti | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 1,269 no. | 26,710 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 100 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 143.1 /1,000 inh. | 107.1 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 144 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 28,547 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 182 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 749 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 175 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 356 per 1,000 inh. | 10,746 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 141 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 40.4 per 1,000 inh. | 43.2 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 272 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.4 per 1,000 inh. | 2.6 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 267 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lapinlahti | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 2,671 no. | 98,543 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 116 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.1% | 12.5% | 10.8% | ranked 143 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 75.4% | 72.1% | 75.4% | ranked 146 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lapinlahti | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 573 /1,000 inh. | 495 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 163 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Lapinlahti | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 15.2% | 15.4% | 14.3% | ranked 125 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Lapinlahti | North Savo | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 22.6% | 30.8% | 24.1% | ranked 191 of 302 |
Business sectors: Lapinlahti
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work23.1% ×1.2
- Manufacturing18.5% ×1.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16.7% ×6.9
- Education7.5% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade6.5% ×0.6
- Construction5.0% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services4.4% ×0.6
- Transport and storage4.3% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Lapinlahti
Where is Lapinlahti?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lapinlahti?
Lapinlahti has 8,803 residents (2025), ranking 110 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Lapinlahti?
Lapinlahti covers 1,096.9 km², with a density of 8 people per km².
Is the population of Lapinlahti growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lapinlahti went from 9,982 to 8,803, a change of −11.8%.
Where is Lapinlahti?
Lapinlahti is in North Savo. Latitude 63.367, longitude 27.392.
Share of Swedish speakers: what is the figure for Lapinlahti?
In Lapinlahti, “Share of Swedish speakers” stands at 0.1% (2025), ranking 222 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 0.3%.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lapinlahti?
In Lapinlahti, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.4 per 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 267 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 2.7 per 1,000 inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lapinlahti?
In Lapinlahti, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 46° produces about 852 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lapinlahti?
The nearest to Lapinlahti are Iisalmi (23 km), Sonkajärvi (34 km), Siilinjärvi (35 km), Pielavesi (35 km), Vieremä (46 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Ahti Hammar., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.