
Urjala: population and statistics
Urjala has a population of 4,440 (2025) across 475.5 km², or 9.3 people per km². It ranks 180 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,440 residents
- 475.5 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 107 m
Urjala in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Pirkanmaa, Urjala ranks No. 18 by population.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 19.8% of the area's jobs.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 44° generates about 883 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of residential buildings heated with district heating”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 66,597 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Akaa (16,429 residents), 19 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,532 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Urjala over time
Urjala had 4,928 residents in 2015 and 4,440 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,644 |
| 2021 | 4,669 |
| 2022 | 4,569 |
| 2023 | 4,568 |
| 2024 | 4,493 |
| 2025 | 4,440 |
All indicators for Urjala
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged under 15 (2025) | 11.3% | 14.0% | 13.3% | ranked 226 of 302 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 35.8% | 22.6% | 31.2% | ranked 97 of 302 | |
| Mean age of the population (2025) | 51.5 years | 43.3 | 48.5 | ranked 85 of 302 | |
| Share of Swedish speakers (2025) | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | ranked 154 of 302 | |
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 2.9% | 5.2% | 3.4% | ranked 176 of 302 |
Housing
| Indicator | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total dwellings (2025) | 2,840 no. | 315,673 no. | 3,258,449 no. | ranked 171 of 308 | |
| Share of dwellings built before 1940 (2025) | 15.8% | – | 8.2% | ranked 35 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings built after 2000 (2025) | 10.2% | – | 14.5% | ranked 227 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in detached and semi-detached houses (2025) | 67.4% | – | 64.5% | ranked 123 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings in blocks of flats (2025) | 11.3% | – | 11.1% | ranked 150 of 302 | |
| Share of dwellings not permanently occupied (2025) | 18.2% | – | 16.9% | ranked 131 of 302 | |
| Free-time residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 332.2 /1,000 inh. | 86.6 /1,000 inh. | 186.3 /1,000 inh. | ranked 101 of 302 |
Energy
| Indicator | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of residential buildings heated with district heating (2025) | 0.5% | – | 3.9% | ranked 281 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with electricity (2025) | 40.7% | – | 39.8% | ranked 139 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with geothermal heat (2025) | 2.1% | – | 5.5% | ranked 280 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with oil or gas (2025) | 16.7% | – | 17.1% | ranked 159 of 302 | |
| Share of residential buildings heated with wood or peat (2025) | 40.0% | – | 29.1% | ranked 69 of 302 |
Economy
| Indicator | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business establishments (2024) | 688 no. | 54,499 no. | 600,547 no. | ranked 171 of 308 | |
| Business establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 153.1 /1,000 inh. | 99.7 /1,000 inh. | 141.7 /1,000 inh. | ranked 118 of 302 | |
| Median disposable cash income per consumption unit (2024) | 27,753 €/year | – | 29,044 €/year | ranked 225 of 302 | |
| Price per m² of old dwellings in housing companies (2025) | 815 €/m² | – | 1,110 €/m² | ranked 158 of 220 | |
| Active companies in the business register (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 258 per 1,000 inh. | 30,207 per 1,000 inh. | 335,854 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 169 of 308 | |
| Active companies in the register per 1,000 inhabitants (excluding sole traders) (2026) | 58.1 per 1,000 inh. | 55.0 per 1,000 inh. | 53.9 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 116 of 302 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.2 per 1,000 inh. | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. | 2.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 106 of 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persons employed in the area (jobs) (2024) | 1,312 no. | 230,746 no. | 2,423,433 no. | ranked 176 of 308 | |
| Unemployed as a share of the labour force (2024) | 11.6% | 11.5% | 10.8% | ranked 120 of 302 | |
| Employment rate (aged 20–64) (2024) | 72.3% | 73.7% | 75.4% | ranked 228 of 302 |
Transport
| Indicator | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 611 /1,000 inh. | 467 /1,000 inh. | 580 /1,000 inh. | ranked 73 of 302 |
Society
| Indicator | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| At-risk-of-poverty rate (2024) | 15.7% | 14.7% | 14.3% | ranked 112 of 302 |
Education
| Indicator | Urjala | Pirkanmaa | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a tertiary-level qualification (2024) | 21.2% | 35.7% | 24.1% | ranked 226 of 302 |
Business sectors: Urjala
Share of each sector in total jobs; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing19.8% ×1.6
- Health and social work16.9% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.9% ×4.9
- Wholesale and retail trade10.3% ×1.0
- Construction6.7% ×1.0
- Transport and storage6.1% ×1.2
- Education5.7% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Urjala
Where is Urjala?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Urjala?
Urjala has 4,440 residents (2025), ranking 180 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Urjala?
Urjala covers 475.5 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Urjala growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Urjala went from 4,928 to 4,440, a change of −9.9%.
Where is Urjala?
Urjala is in Pirkanmaa. Latitude 61.083, longitude 23.550.
Share of residential buildings heated with district heating: what is the figure for Urjala?
In Urjala, “Share of residential buildings heated with district heating” stands at 0.5% (2025), ranking 281 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 3.9%.
Share of dwellings built before 1940: what is the figure for Urjala?
In Urjala, “Share of dwellings built before 1940” stands at 15.8% (2025), ranking 35 of 302 municipalities; the national median is 8.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Urjala?
In Urjala, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 44° produces about 883 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Urjala?
The nearest to Urjala are Akaa (19 km), Humppila (20 km), Punkalaidun (24 km), Vesilahti (26 km), Lempäälä (28 km).
Coat of arms: User:Care; Original design by Toivo Vuorela., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.